|
(Click on image to view full
size)

|
|
24.13
Bray, c1850, by W. H. Bartlett, London
 |
A steel
engraving of early Ireland subjects by one of the 19th
century’s most noted engravers. The village of Bray with a
stone bridge and town in the background depicts an Abby and
villagers in the foreground. The print is rated Very Good
with no apparent flaws noted, with wide margins and measures
approximately (7.2" x 4.7"). $40. ( $5. Shipping /
handling / ins.) |
|
|
24.14
Terpoint Abby, c1850, by W. H. Bartlett, London
 |
A
beautiful etching of a 19th century abandoned
Abby with figures in the foreground at the waters edge. The
print is rated Very Good with no apparent flaws and has wide
margins. It measures approximately (7.2" x 4.7").
$40. ( $5. Shipping / handling / ins.) |
|
|
24.15
Larksville Street Dublin, c1850, by W. H. Bartlett, London
 |
A
detailed engraving of Dublin with magnificent buildings in
the background and carriages, carts and figures in the
foreground. The print is rated Very Good with some foxing
noted around the edges and several spots with the upper left
and center of the print (see our rating criteria on the Home
Page). The print measures approximately (7.2" x 4.7"). $40.
( $5. Shipping / handling / ins.) |
|
|
24.16
Glengariff Inn, c1850, by W. H. Bartlett, London
 |
A
beautiful engraving of an Irish inn surrounded by woodlands
at the waters edge. Fisherman with a small boat in the
foreground completes the scene. The print is rated Very
Good with no apparent flaws and measures approximately (7.2"
x 4.7"). $40. ( $5. Shipping / handling / ins.) |
|
|
24.17
Dunbrody Abby, c1850, by W. H. Bartlett, London
 |
A
beautiful moonlight evening with the glow of light on the
Abby and fisherman in the foreground. The print is rated
Very Good with no apparent flaws and measures approximately
(7.2" x 4.7"). $40. ( $5. Shipping / handling / ins.) |
|
|
24.18 Leenane - Conneemara,
c1850, by W. H. Bartlett, London
 |
A
magnificent engraving of the loch with the mountains
surrounding the small village and bridge. The print is
rated Very Good with no apparent flaws and measures
approximately (4.7" x 7. 2"). $40. ( $5.
Shipping / handling / ins.) |
|
|
24.19
Luggelan - County Wicklow), c1850, by W. H. Bartlett, London
 |
A
detailed and beautiful engraving of the loch with the
village in the background surrounded by the mountains of the
region. The print is rated Very Good with only minor foxing
around the margins not affecting the print which measures
approximately (7.2" x 4.7"). $40. ( $5. Shipping /
handling / ins.) |
|
|
24.20
Seven Churches of Clonmacnoise - on the Shannon, c1850, by W. H.
Bartlett, London
 |
A long
line of figures approaches the ruins with two gentlemen and
their ladies in the foreground. The print is rated Very
Good with only minor foxing outside the image and measures
approximately (7.2" x 4.7"). $40. ( $5. Shipping /
handling / ins.) |
|
|
24.21
Carrigogunnell Castle - near Limerick, c1850, by W. H. Bartlett,
London
 |
Two
farmers with their sheep in the foreground with the castle
looming above, sets the mood of this engraving. The print
is rated Very Good with no apparent flaws and measures
approximately (7.2" x 4.7"). $40. ( $5. Shipping
/ handling / ins.) |
|
|
24.23 Ternate, c1726, b y
Francois Valentijn, Amsterdam
_small.jpg) |
A beautiful
panoramic view of Ternate with masted vessels in the
foreground. An insert in the upper left corner depicts a
plan of the Fortress Oranje. Francois Valentijn
(1666-1727), a missionary; worked at Amboina from 1684 to
1694 and from 1705 to 1713 he traveled extensively. His
most notable work is the Qud en Nieuv Oost-Indien
which reamins one of the most important sources of the East
Indies. The print is rated Very Good [see our rating
criteria on the Home Page] with some slight discoloration in
the lower right margin not affecting the uncolored print
which measures approximately (14.9" x 11.7"). $ 138.
($10.50 shipping / handling / ins.) |
|
30.05
Miscellanea Cartographica , 1988, by C. Koeman, HES Publishers,
Utrecht
 |
Published on his
70th birthday, Professor Koeman’s book is a
valuable reference guide to the history of cartography. The
illustrations are in black / white with 390 pp of supporting
text. The book incorporates a number of Koeman’s short
articles. Hardbound edition with dust jacket it is rated
Excellent for condition with no apparent flaws or damage
(9.5" x 7.0" - 24.6 x 18 cm). $ 89. ($5.00 shipping
/ handling) |
|
30.06
The Discoverer of Bering Strait, 1889, by Peter Lauridsen,
[Julius E. Olson] S.C. Griggs Co.,
Chicago,
Ill
|
First American
edition, signed by Julius E. Olson who translated the Danish
text and dated Oct. 23, 1889, Madison, Wisconsin. Olson was an assistant
professor of Scandinavian languages at the University of Wisconsin. The book, 223pp has two
fold-out maps. One (20" x 24") has been detached from
the end paper with no loss of copy and is a composite of
three maps: Kaiak Island Discovered by Bering in
1741 and called St. Elias (from the Chirikof’s Journal);
Spangberg’s Chart of the Kurils and North Japan
1738-39; and the map Bering’s and Chirikof’s
Expeditions to America 1741 (with insert Fr.
Lutkes Map of Bering Island 1827). The second map is
titled Bering’s Chart of His First Voyage 1737
with his printed signature (10.2" x 14.1"). Both maps
are printed on thin paper, folded as issued. The book
is rated Very Good, approximate overall size (5.0" x 7.5").
$225. ($5.50 shipping / handling / ins.)
|
|
30.07 The Discovery of North America, 1972, by W. P. Cumming,
R. A. Skelton and D. B. Quinn, American Heritage Press, New York
 |
The publication
presents the discovery and exploration of the North
American continent; from the earliest references to the
first settlements as described by the explorers themselves.
There are 370 plates, 75 in full color. This first edition,
cloth boards, 304 pp has it’s original dust jacket. Overall
condition is fine with all pages present and some age toning
noted with pages and measures approximately (11.7 “ x 9.0"
- 31.5 x 23.5 cm). $42. ($6.50 shipping / handling
- U.S.) |
|
|
30.10 Goodes School Atlas, Physical & Economic,
c1947
Over 170 pages of colored maps plus a "pronouncing Index", as well as
geographical name index and abbreviations. This hard back edition is in very
good condition, measures 11.0" x 9.5", publisher, Rand McNally & Company.
$21. ($10.50 shipping/handling/ins)
|
30.11 The Map Collector -
Issues #48 (1989) to #74 (1990)
 |
The Map
Collector magazine was founded by Ronald Vere Tooley in
1977. Over the ensuing years the publication built a
reputation of being a highly respected source on the history
of cartography. Issues, as described above, may be
purchased as a group (27) for $243 or may be
purchased individually at $13 an issue.
Shipping cost via FedEx to be determined.
Sale Price: $8.00 each or $189.00 set |
|
|
30.12 Oxford Regional Economic Atlas, U.S.S.R. & Eastern Europe,
c1956
The 110 page atlas contains data on the Soviet Union. Subjects include
agriculture, fuel sources, weather, textiles, farming zones and petroleum
reserves. Prepared by the Economist Intelligence Unit and the Cartographic
Department, the publication contains dozens of colored maps, graphs, and
tables, 7.34" x 10.5", published by the Oxford University Press,
London$36. ($10.50
shipping/handling/ins.)
|
|
30.13 The
Illustrated Historical Register of the U.S. Centennial Exposition -
1876, by the American News Company, New York, 1877
 |
Profusely
illustrated, pp 324 depicting the events and exhibits of the
U.S. Centennial Exposition. Hardcover embossed boards, the
spine has been re-enforced with book binding tape. Condition
good with some light foxing noted. All pages are present.
Contains a signed note, last page of Anthony Weyland, April
28, 1918. Measures approximately 11.5" x 16.0". $189.
($10.50 shipping / handling ins.) |
|
|
30.14 Atlas of the British
Empire, by Christopher Bayly, 1989, Facts on File, New York, New
York
 |
The book
has some 39 full-color maps, 200 photographs and drawings
many in full color. Some 249 pp, the publication traces the
history of the Empire from its rise and fall of British
dominance in world affairs. Hardbound edition with dust
jacket the book is rated Excellent [see our rating criteria
on the Home Page] with only minor rubbing on the jacket.
Measures approximately (9" x 12" - 31 x 23 cm) $22
($3.95 shipping / handling - foreign postage addnl.) |
|
|
30.15
Celebration of the One Hundredth Anniversary Establishment of the Seat
of Government in the District of Columbia, 1800 - 1900, by the
Government Printing Office, Washington, D.C., 1901
 |
Complied
by William V. Cox the publication includes within the bound
edition reproductions of the engraved invitations of the
formal events of the celebration including the White House
reception, parade, and other related events. Numerous photos
of the period of various federal buildings and other prominent
buildings in Washington. The book contains listings of
events, personalities, etc., pp 341 with several fold-out maps
and plans of the city. Hardbound embossed cover and
spine. The overall condition is Very Good, with only minor
rubbing on the cover and some discoloration to the lower left
front cover. $75. ($ 6.50 shipping / handling / ins.) |
|
30.16 The Vinland Map and the
Tarter Relation, Skelton, Marston, and Painter, 1965, (4th
printing April 1966), Yale University Press, New Haven
 |
The
publication discusses the authenticity of the Vinland map.
At present, the authenticity of the map is a much debated
subject. This publication is one of the prinicpal sources
about the controversial map. With dust jacket 291pp, the
publication is in Very Good condition [see our rating
criteria on the Home Page]. Note: a full size reproduction
of the map is included as a separate item. $45. ($
7.50 shipping / handling / ins. - two packages) |
|
|
30.17 I
James McNeill Whistler A Novel, by Lawrence Williams, 1st ed.,
1972
Rarely
have the subject and style been so entertainingly fused as in this portrait of
the incomparable, indomitable American painter James McNeill Whistler.
Illustrated, hard back, 383 pages. $20. ($10.50
shipping/handling/ins.)
|
30.18 Cram’s
Unrivaled Atlas of the World, 1887, by George F. Cram & Company,
Chicago
 |
This
sought after late 19th century atlas has over 90
maps, diagrams, and historical charts. Maps printed on both
sides include most countries of the world. All double-page
maps are printed on one sheet and attached to the atlas with
a back strap. Included are thematic maps of the United
States. This is the twenty-first edition published by Henry
S. Stebbins, 231 pp, title page, table of contents, maps and
charts. Hardbound in stamped pictorial cloth with gilt
titling. The atlas is rated Very Good [see our rating
criteria on the Home Page] noting one map is missing of
Arizona and Utah. Some rubbing on the covers, table of
contents page is loose; all maps, diagrams are tight. There
is a signature of a former owner in ink on the title page.
$280. ($12.50 shipping / handling / ins.)
Sale Price: $190 |
|
30.19 National
Geographic Experience, 2008, by the National Geographic Society,
Washington, D.C.
 |
The National
Geographic Society Experience is one of the most
comprehensive publications they have ever produced. In
addition to tracing the history of various world explorers,
they have included over 200 illustrations, 30 pocket
removable facsimile copies that include: Shackleton’s
hand-drawn map to Antarctica, David Livingstone’s watercolor
of Victoria Falls, John Speke’s sketchbook of African
animals, Alexander von Humboldt’s map, Stanley’s exploits to
Africa and a CD-ROM with 35 rare archival maps in full
color. The publication comes in a heavy slip jacket.
(12.0" x 11.0" - 31 x 27.5 cm) $48.50 ($4.60 shipping
/ handling |
|
30.20 Mapping
the World - An Illustrated History, 2005, by National Geographic
Society, Washington, D.C.
 |
Hardbound
edition, with dust jacket; the book is organized
chronologically by dates in history. With some 256 pp and
over 100 plates, in full color (many double page images).
The publication is authored by Ralph Ehrenberg, former
Chief, Geography & Map Division of the Library of Congress.
An excellent source of information with high quality
illustrations and autographed by the author,
the book measures (9.7" x 12.1")
$34.
($3.50 shipping / handling) |
|
30.21 Urban
Images of the Hispanic World 1493 - 1793, 2000, by Richard L.
Kagan, Yale University Press, Connecticut
 |
The publication
focuses on cities and towns of South America to include
Mexico City, Lima and Potosi. The volume, 235 pp has many
full color illustrations; with it’s original dust jacket.
The hardbound edition is rated fine with all pages present.
The publication measures approximately (8.7" x 11.3" - 22 x
29 cm). $48. ($6.50 shipping / handling -
U.S.) |
|
30.22 Atlas of
the Civil War, 2007, by the National Geographic Society,
Washington, D.C.
 |
The publication
is one of the most vividly produced and comprehensive
publication of this great American tragedy, the Civil War.
This unique compilation includes illustrations of Jedediah
Hotchkiss, the young cartographer given the task of mapping
the Valley of Virginia by Confederate General “Stonewall”
Jackson. Documentary photographs embellish the story of the
war with life during the war years, the officers of both
sides, and field sketches of various battles. Compelling
text guides you through the chronology of the war period
with maps, infusing them with personal dramas that highlight
the human side of the war. In full color, pp 255, new with
slip cover (10.5" x 13.7" - 27 x 35 cm) $29.95
($4.60 shipping / handling) |
|
|
30.23
A New Treatise on the Use of Globes, Philosophical
Views of The Earth and Heavens, by Thomas Keith, 1826
Published
by Samuel Wood & Sons, N.Y., 334 pp, 6 (six) engraved plates.
The publication includes a full page advertisement for
Wilson’s American Globes.
Full leather with front cover disbound.
Minimal water staining to spine-edge of Contents pages (not
affecting text).
There is no water damage to primary body of text.
Some light foxing noted.
A wonderful issue on 19th century globes.
$115.
($10.50 shipping/handling/ins.)
|
|
30.24
The Life of James McNeill Whistler, Vol I, by E.R. & J.
Pennell, 1909
Published
by J. B. Lippincott Volume I, 316pp, captures the life of this
famous American artist soon after his death in 1903.
Pennell, one of Whistler’s admirers, provides an abundance
of illustrations including 13 photo-engraved plates, many portraits
(all with tissue protectors in place).
The condition overall is rated very good, with some bumping
noted to the gilt titling cover boards.
The spine is yellow cloth with gilt titling.
All pages in tact.
$55.
($10.50 shipping/handling/ins.)
|
|
30.25 The Mississippi and the Making of a Nation, 2002, by
Stephen E. Ambrose, national Geographic
 |
Travel up the
Mississippi River with the late National Geographic Explorer
in Residence, Stephen Ambrose; from the mouth of the river
in Delacroix Island, Louisiana to its source in Minnesota.
Ambrose, along with historian Douglas Brinkley, explores the
entire Mississippi basin. Tracing American history through
the Louisiana Purchase, the Civil War and the emergence of
the Industrial Revolution. The books 288 pp contain
fascinating details complimented with beautiful color
illustrations in the Presentation leatherette
hardcover copy. $39.95 ($3.50 shipping and
handling) |
|
|
30.26
The Home Magazine, Vol VII, edited by T.S. Arthur - Virginia
F. Townsend, 1856
Profusely
illustrated, published by T.S. Arthur & Co., pp374 + 28
illustrations (many in color).
The book covers the period from January to June 1856 with
every imaginable subject from New England bread making, love
making, dress of the day, home decorating; to stories of family
life, death
and taxes! An
interesting look back at life in the mid 19th century.
Condition rated very good, some light tanning, all pages and
ribbed leather spine are in tact.
Some minor rubbing at top and bottom of spine.
$52.
($10.50 shipping/handling/ins.)
|
|
30.27
World Geography, by E. L. Thurston and E. H. Faigle, 2nd
ed., 1945, Iroquois Publishing Co., Syracuse, New York
 |
Numerous
maps, some in color, graphs and tables. Dr. Thurston was the
Superintendent of the Washington , D.C. schools and Professor Faigle
was at Syracuse University, Geography Dept. The book contains
359 pp, hardback edition in excellent condition, embossed cover.
$23. ($ 8.50 shipping / handling / ins.)
|
|
30.28 In
Darkest Africa, by Henry Morton Stanley, 1st ed. 1890, Charles
Scribner’s Sons, New York
 |
The first American edition of the two volume publication. Hard
cover, 506 pp, over 150 illustrations. There are three maps
included that have been carefully reenforced at the folds
with Japanese paper on the verso. The maps are: A Map of
the Route of the Emin Pasha Relief Expedition Through
Africa, (17.5" x 18.0" - 44 x 70 cm); A Map
of Emin Pasha’s Province, (10.5" x 11.0" - 28 x 27 cm);
and The Great Forest Region - Emin Pasha Relief Expedition,
by Henry M. Stanley (22.0 “ x 31.0" - 55 x 79
cm). All sizes are approximate. Ribbed spine, gold
gilt; the boards are rubbed, there is separation of the
cover in one volume, all pages and end papers in place, the
overall condition is rated as Good [see our rating criteria
on the Home Page]. The volumes are approximately (7.4" x
9.7"). $80. ($14.50 shipping / handling / ins. -
foreign postage addnl.) ( two shipments of book volumes
and maps separately) |
|
30.30 A Concise
History of the World, 2006, by the National Geographic Society,
Washington, D.C.
 |
The publication
416 pp contains some 250 photos with time-lines to follow
each page. This is a leatherette presentation
copy. $39.95 ($4.50 shipping / handling)
|
|