|
(Click on image to view full
size)

|
|
24.13
Bray, c1850, by W. H. Bartlett, London
 |
A steel
engraving of early Ireland subjects by one of the 19th
century’s most noted engravers. The village of Bray with a
stone bridge and town in the background depicts an Abby and
villagers in the foreground. The print is rated Very Good
with no apparent flaws noted, with wide margins and measures
approximately (7.2" x 4.7"). $40. ( $5. Shipping /
handling / ins.) |
|
|
24.14
Terpoint Abby, c1850, by W. H. Bartlett, London
 |
A
beautiful etching of a 19th century abandoned
Abby with figures in the foreground at the waters edge. The
print is rated Very Good with no apparent flaws and has wide
margins. It measures approximately (7.2" x 4.7").
$40. ( $5. Shipping / handling / ins.) |
|
|
24.15
Larksville Street Dublin, c1850, by W. H. Bartlett, London
 |
A
detailed engraving of Dublin with magnificent buildings in
the background and carriages, carts and figures in the
foreground. The print is rated Very Good with some foxing
noted around the edges and several spots with the upper left
and center of the print (see our rating criteria on the Home
Page). The print measures approximately (7.2" x 4.7"). $40.
( $5. Shipping / handling / ins.) |
|
|
24.16
Glengariff Inn, c1850, by W. H. Bartlett, London
 |
A
beautiful engraving of an Irish inn surrounded by woodlands
at the waters edge. Fisherman with a small boat in the
foreground completes the scene. The print is rated Very
Good with no apparent flaws and measures approximately (7.2"
x 4.7"). $40. ( $5. Shipping / handling / ins.) |
|
|
24.17
Dunbrody Abby, c1850, by W. H. Bartlett, London
 |
A
beautiful moonlight evening with the glow of light on the
Abby and fisherman in the foreground. The print is rated
Very Good with no apparent flaws and measures approximately
(7.2" x 4.7"). $40. ( $5. Shipping / handling / ins.) |
|
|
24.18 Leenane - Conneemara,
c1850, by W. H. Bartlett, London
 |
A
magnificent engraving of the loch with the mountains
surrounding the small village and bridge. The print is
rated Very Good with no apparent flaws and measures
approximately (4.7" x 7. 2"). $40. ( $5.
Shipping / handling / ins.) |
|
|
24.19
Luggelan - County Wicklow), c1850, by W. H. Bartlett, London
 |
A
detailed and beautiful engraving of the loch with the
village in the background surrounded by the mountains of the
region. The print is rated Very Good with only minor foxing
around the margins not affecting the print which measures
approximately (7.2" x 4.7"). $40. ( $5. Shipping /
handling / ins.) |
|
|
24.20
Seven Churches of Clonmacnoise - on the Shannon, c1850, by W. H.
Bartlett, London
 |
A long
line of figures approaches the ruins with two gentlemen and
their ladies in the foreground. The print is rated Very
Good with only minor foxing outside the image and measures
approximately (7.2" x 4.7"). $40. ( $5. Shipping /
handling / ins.) |
|
|
24.21
Carrigogunnell Castle - near Limerick, c1850, by W. H. Bartlett,
London
 |
Two
farmers with their sheep in the foreground with the castle
looming above, sets the mood of this engraving. The print
is rated Very Good with no apparent flaws and measures
approximately (7.2" x 4.7"). $40. ( $5. Shipping
/ handling / ins.) |
|
|
24.23 Ternate, c1726, b y
Francois Valentijn, Amsterdam
_small.jpg) |
A beautiful
panoramic view of Ternate with masted vessels in the
foreground. An insert in the upper left corner depicts a
plan of the Fortress Oranje. Francois Valentijn
(1666-1727), a missionary; worked at Amboina from 1684 to
1694 and from 1705 to 1713 he traveled extensively. His
most notable work is the Qud en Nieuv Oost-Indien
which reamins one of the most important sources of the East
Indies. The print is rated Very Good [see our rating
criteria on the Home Page] with some slight discoloration in
the lower right margin not affecting the uncolored print
which measures approximately (14.9" x 11.7"). $ 138.
($10.50 shipping / handling / ins.) |
|
30.01 Travels
through the States of North America and the Provinces of Upper
and Lower Canada, during the Years 1795, 1796, and 1797, c1800,
by Isaac Weld, London
 |
This is the 3rd
edition [John Stockdale] in two volumes (427 & 376 pp). The
work is based on 38 letters Weld sent to friends in Great
Britain. There are 16 plates and maps, of specific note is
Plan of the City of Washington - published by Stockdale,
Piccadilly the 16th of September 1798 (7.2" x
8.5"). This is but one of two folded maps contained in
the publication. The second map is Part of the United
States of North America - by Stockdale, Piccadilly, 15th
November 1798 (16.3" x 18.5"). This rare issue is in
Very Good condition, with all pages present in the two
volumes, several damp stains noted on the title page of Vol
II; half leather and marbled paper boards, some weakening
of joints, some rubbing noted. $1350. ($ 8.50 shipping
/ handling / ins.) |
|
30.05
Miscellanea Cartographica , 1988, by C. Koeman, HES Publishers,
Utrecht
 |
Published on his
70th birthday, Professor Koeman’s book is a
valuable reference guide to the history of cartography. The
illustrations are in black / white with 390 pp of supporting
text. The book incorporates a number of Koeman’s short
articles. Hardbound edition with dust jacket it is rated
Excellent for condition with no apparent flaws or damage
(9.5" x 7.0" - 24.6 x 18 cm). $ 89. ($5.00 shipping
/ handling) New Item
|
|
30.06
The Discoverer of Bering Strait, 1889, by Peter Lauridsen,
[Julius E. Olson] S.C. Griggs Co.,
Chicago,
Ill
|
First American
edition, signed by Julius E. Olson who translated the Danish
text and dated Oct. 23, 1889, Madison, Wisconsin. Olson was an assistant
professor of Scandinavian languages at the University of Wisconsin. The book, 223pp has two
fold-out maps. One (20" x 24") has been detached from
the end paper with no loss of copy and is a composite of
three maps: Kaiak Island Discovered by Bering in
1741 and called St. Elias (from the Chirikof’s Journal);
Spangberg’s Chart of the Kurils and North Japan
1738-39; and the map Bering’s and Chirikof’s
Expeditions to America 1741 (with insert Fr.
Lutkes Map of Bering Island 1827). The second map is
titled Bering’s Chart of His First Voyage 1737
with his printed signature (10.2" x 14.1"). Both maps
are printed on thin paper, folded as issued. The book
is rated Very Good, approximate overall size (5.0" x 7.5").
$225. ($5.50 shipping / handling / ins.)
|
|
30.07 Early Sea
Charts , 1983, by Robert Putman, Abbeville Press, New York
 |
The book has 143
pp with 76 plates. Reproductions in full color of charts
from the 14th to 18th centuries with
good commentary on each. Full page and double page
reproductions, hardbound in blue cloth boards, stamped title
/ gilt stamped spine and dust jacket. The book is rated
Very Good with no apparent flaws, size: (12.2" x
15.5"). $65. ($5.50 shipping / handling /
ins.)
***SOLD*** |
|
30.08 The Naming of America, (Martin Waldseemuller’s 1507
World Map) 2008, by John W. Hessler, D. Giles, Ltd, London,
Publisher
_small.jpg) |
The Naming of
America, a 128-page hardcover publication has some 40 color
illustrations. The book was published by the Library of
Congress in conjunction with the London firm of D. Giles,
Ltd. An in depth discussion of the 1507 Martin
Waldseemuller World Map is the first known map to display
the name “America”. The map was purchase by the U. S.
Library of Congress in 2003. The book tells the story of the
map’s creation in 16th century France and its
rediscovery some 300 years later in the library of Wolfegg
Castle in Germany. New with dust jacket (8.0" x 9.5").
$19.95 ($5.00 shipping / handling) New Item |
|
30.09
Mercator’s World Journal - complete set, 1996 - 2003
 |
A
complete set of the issues in mint condition; Volume I, #1
Jan/ Feb 1996 until it suspended publication with the last
issue, Volume 8, #2 Mar/Apr 2003. The set contains 44
issues. The publication ceased operation soon after the
untimely death of it’s founder, Gary Turley in February
2003. $595. ($18.50 shipping / handling / ins.) |
|
|
30.10 Goodes School Atlas, Physical & Economic,
c1947
Over 170 pages of colored maps plus a "pronouncing Index", as well as
geographical name index and abbreviations. This hard back edition is in very
good condition, measures 11.0" x 9.5", publisher, Rand McNally & Company.
$21. ($10.50 shipping/handling/ins)
|
30.11 The Map Collector -
Issues #48 (1989) to #74 (1990)
 |
The Map
Collector magazine was founded by Ronald Vere Tooley in
1977. Over the ensuing years the publication built a
reputation of being a highly respected source on the history
of cartography. Issues, as described above, may be
purchased as a group (27) for $243 or may be
purchased individually at $13 an issue.
Shipping cost via FedEx to be determined. |
|
|
30.12 Oxford Regional Economic Atlas, U.S.S.R. & Eastern Europe,
c1956
The 110 page atlas contains data on the Soviet Union. Subjects include
agriculture, fuel sources, weather, textiles, farming zones and petroleum
reserves. Prepared by the Economist Intelligence Unit and the Cartographic
Department, the publication contains dozens of colored maps, graphs, and
tables, 7.34" x 10.5", published by the Oxford University Press,
London$36. ($10.50
shipping/handling/ins.)
|
|
30.13 The
Illustrated Historical Register of the U.S. Centennial Exposition -
1876, by the American News Company, New York, 1877
 |
Profusely
illustrated, pp 324 depicting the events and exhibits of the
U.S. Centennial Exposition. Hardcover embossed boards, the
spine has been re-enforced with book binding tape. Condition
good with some light foxing noted. All pages are present.
Contains a signed note, last page of Anthony Weyland, April
28, 1918. Measures approximately 11.5" x 16.0". $189.
($10.50 shipping / handling ins.) |
|
|
30.14 History
of the George Washington Bicentennial Celebration, by U.S. Government
Printing Office, Washington, D.C., 1932 (circa)
 |
First two
volumes of a total of five issued in connection with the
bicentennial of Washington’s birthday. Contains
re-publication of historical pamphlets, addresses, genealogy,
music, plays, and much more. Illustrated with photos and
charts. Volume I - includes the George Washington Atlas with
50 plates including several maps made by Washington. Volume I
- 716 pp / Volume II - 734 pp. Hardbound embossed cover in
navy textured boards with gilt titles. $160. (Two Vol
Set) ($ 10.50 shipping / handling /ins.) |
|
|
30.15
Celebration of the One Hundredth Anniversary Establishment of the Seat
of Government in the District of Columbia, 1800 - 1900, by the
Government Printing Office, Washington, D.C., 1901
 |
Complied
by William V. Cox the publication includes within the bound
edition reproductions of the engraved invitations of the
formal events of the celebration including the White House
reception, parade, and other related events. Numerous photos
of the period of various federal buildings and other prominent
buildings in Washington. The book contains listings of
events, personalities, etc., pp 341 with several fold-out maps
and plans of the city. Hardbound embossed cover and
spine. The overall condition is Very Good, with only minor
rubbing on the cover and some discoloration to the lower left
front cover. $75. ($ 6.50 shipping / handling / ins.) |
|
30.16 The Vinland Map and the
Tarter Relation, Skelton, Marston, and Painter, 1965, (4th
printing April 1966), Yale University Press, New Haven
 |
The
publication discusses the authenticity of the Vinland map.
At present, the authenticity of the map is a much debated
subject. This publication is one of the prinicpal sources
about the controversial map. With dust jacket 291pp, the
publication is in Very Good condition [see our rating
criteria on the Home Page]. Note: a full size reproduction
of the map is included as a separate item. $45. ($
7.50 shipping / handling / ins. - two packages) |
|
|
30.17 I
James McNeill Whistler A Novel, by Lawrence Williams, 1st ed.,
1972
Rarely
have the subject and style been so entertainingly fused as in this portrait of
the incomparable, indomitable American painter James McNeill Whistler.
Illustrated, hard back, 383 pages. $20. ($10.50
shipping/handling/ins.)
|
30.18 Cram’s
Unrivaled Atlas of the World, 1887, by George F. Cram & Company,
Chicago
 |
This
sought after late 19th century atlas has over 90
maps, diagrams, and historical charts. Maps printed on both
sides include most countries of the world. All double-page
maps are printed on one sheet and attached to the atlas with
a back strap. Included are thematic maps of the United
States. This is the twenty-first edition published by Henry
S. Stebbins, 231 pp, title page, table of contents, maps and
charts. Hardbound in stamped pictorial cloth with gilt
titling. The atlas is rated Very Good [see our rating
criteria on the Home Page] noting one map is missing of
Arizona and Utah. Some rubbing on the covers, table of
contents page is loose; all maps, diagrams are tight. There
is a signature of a former owner in ink on the title page.
$280. ($12.50 shipping / handling / ins.) |
|
30.19
Philadelphia Public Ledger’s Unrivaled Atlas of the World, 1899,
by Rand, McNally & Company, New York
 |
The
atlas contain detailed demographics of world population and
other related data at the end of the 19th
century. In color, the publication contains some 210 maps
as well as numerous engravings of world sites, political
figures, and textual material relating to international
events and historical information; 321 pp the publication is
rated Good with partial separation at the spine of from the
cloth boards other wise complete. $125 ($6.50
shipping /handling) |
|
30.20 Mapping
the World - An Illustrated History, 2005, by the National
Geographic Society
 |
Hardbound edition, with dust jacket; the book is organized
chronologically by dates in history. With some 256 pp and
over 100 plates in full color (many double page images); the
publication is an outstanding work by the author Ralph
Ehrenberg the former head of the Geography & Map Division of
the U.S. Library of Congress. The publication measures
(9.7" x 12.1"). $34. ($3.50 shipping / handling
) |
|
|
30.23
A New Treatise on the Use of Globes, Philosophical
Views of The Earth and Heavens, by Thomas Keith, 1826
Published
by Samuel Wood & Sons, N.Y., 334 pp, 6 (six) engraved plates.
The publication includes a full page advertisement for
Wilson’s American Globes.
Full leather with front cover disbound.
Minimal water staining to spine-edge of Contents pages (not
affecting text).
There is no water damage to primary body of text.
Some light foxing noted.
A wonderful issue on 19th century globes.
$115.
($10.50 shipping/handling/ins.)
|
|
30.24
The Life of James McNeill Whistler, Vol I, by E.R. & J.
Pennell, 1909
Published
by J. B. Lippincott Volume I, 316pp, captures the life of this
famous American artist soon after his death in 1903.
Pennell, one of Whistler’s admirers, provides an abundance
of illustrations including 13 photo-engraved plates, many portraits
(all with tissue protectors in place).
The condition overall is rated very good, with some bumping
noted to the gilt titling cover boards.
The spine is yellow cloth with gilt titling.
All pages in tact.
$55.
($10.50 shipping/handling/ins.)
|
|
30.26
The Home Magazine, Vol VII, edited by T.S. Arthur - Virginia
F. Townsend, 1856
Profusely
illustrated, published by T.S. Arthur & Co., pp374 + 28
illustrations (many in color).
The book covers the period from January to June 1856 with
every imaginable subject from New England bread making, love
making, dress of the day, home decorating; to stories of family
life, death
and taxes! An
interesting look back at life in the mid 19th century.
Condition rated very good, some light tanning, all pages and
ribbed leather spine are in tact.
Some minor rubbing at top and bottom of spine.
$52.
($10.50 shipping/handling/ins.)
|
|
30.27
World Geography, by E. L. Thurston and E. H. Faigle, 2nd
ed., 1945, Iroquois Publishing Co., Syracuse, New York
Numerous
maps, some in color, graphs and tables. Dr. Thurston was the
Superintendent of the Washington , D.C. schools and Professor Faigle
was at Syracuse University, Geography Dept. The book contains
359 pp, hardback edition in excellent condition, embossed cover.
$23. ($ 8.50 shipping / handling / ins.)
|
|
30.28 Maury’s Manual of Geography, Revised, 1904, by
Universal Publishing Co., New York, NY
 |
From Maury’s
Geographical Series, light tan board covers, worn but
intact. Blank end papers stamped “E. W. Hutchson”, numerous
b/w engravings with several large colored maps. Double
column format, 160 pp cloth back covers; 9.5" x 12.0". $120.
($3.50 shipping / handling / ins.)
|
|
|
30.31 The Life of James McNeill Whistler, by E. R. and J.
Pennell, 5th edition, J. B. Lippincott, 1911, Philadelphia
|
New and revised edition [5th edition] Illustrated
450pp, brown boards w/ orange cloth spine, w/ brown embossed
titling. Also, gilt titling on front board. Frontispiece
contains a tipped-in self-portrait of Whistler. Index, some
100 photos of his works, some not before published. Top edge
colored like spine, outer bottom edges deckled; rated Very
Good [see rating criteria on Home Page]. This is an
exceptionally clean copy. $60. ($5.50 shipping /
handling / ins.) |
|
|
30.39 Complete Works of William Hogarth: In a Series of One
Hundred and Fifty Steel Engravings from the Original Pictures,
c1880, by London Printing & Publishing Co., London
|
 |
Bound in brown
leather with gilt spine and raised bands. The engravings
are in very good condition with little or no foxing.
Complete, with cover separated from spine. $289.
($10.50 shipping / handling / ins.)
|
|