(Email us: map_help@maps-charts.com   or call toll free 1-888-513-MAPS)

Click on the desired section below                                                    February, 2010

Rare Prints, Books & Catalogs 2

page 2 of 3  

PREVIOUS PAGE          NEXT PAGE

(Click on image to view full size)                                                            

24.13    Bray, c1850, by W. H. Bartlett, London

 

A steel engraving of early Ireland subjects by one of the 19th century’s most noted engravers.  The village of Bray with a stone bridge and town in the background depicts an Abby and villagers in the foreground.  The print is rated Very Good with no apparent flaws noted, with wide margins and measures approximately (7.2" x 4.7").    $40.  ( $5. Shipping / handling / ins.)

24.14    Terpoint Abby, c1850, by W. H. Bartlett, London

 

A beautiful etching of a 19th century abandoned Abby with figures in the foreground at the waters edge.  The print is rated Very Good with no apparent flaws and has wide margins.  It measures approximately (7.2" x 4.7").    $40.  ( $5. Shipping / handling / ins.)

24.15    Larksville Street Dublin, c1850, by W. H. Bartlett, London

 

A detailed engraving of Dublin with magnificent buildings in the background and carriages, carts and figures in the foreground.  The print is rated Very Good with some foxing noted around the edges and several spots with the upper left and center of the print (see our rating criteria on the Home Page).  The print measures approximately (7.2" x 4.7").    $40.   ( $5. Shipping / handling / ins.)

24.16   Glengariff Inn, c1850, by W. H. Bartlett, London

 

A beautiful engraving of an Irish inn surrounded by woodlands at the waters edge.  Fisherman with a small boat in the foreground completes the scene.  The print is rated Very Good with no apparent flaws and measures approximately (7.2" x 4.7").        $40.  ( $5. Shipping / handling / ins.)

24.17   Dunbrody Abby, c1850, by W. H. Bartlett, London

 

A beautiful moonlight evening with the glow of light on the Abby and fisherman in the foreground.  The print is rated Very Good with no apparent flaws and measures approximately (7.2" x 4.7").   $40.  ( $5. Shipping / handling / ins.)

24.18    Leenane - Conneemara, c1850, by W. H. Bartlett, London
 

 

A magnificent engraving of the loch with the mountains surrounding the small village and bridge.   The print is rated Very Good with no apparent flaws and measures approximately     (4.7" x 7. 2").     $40.  ( $5. Shipping / handling / ins.)

24.19     Luggelan - County Wicklow), c1850, by W. H. Bartlett, London

 

A detailed and beautiful engraving of the loch with the village in the background surrounded by the mountains of the region.  The print is rated Very Good with only minor foxing around the margins not affecting the print which measures approximately (7.2" x 4.7").   $40.   ( $5. Shipping / handling / ins.)

24.20    Seven Churches of Clonmacnoise - on the Shannon,  c1850, by W. H. Bartlett, London

 

A long line of figures approaches the ruins with two gentlemen and their ladies in the foreground.  The print is rated Very Good with only minor foxing outside the image and measures approximately (7.2" x 4.7").      $40.   ( $5. Shipping / handling / ins.)

24.21   Carrigogunnell Castle - near Limerick, c1850, by W. H. Bartlett, London

 

Two farmers with their sheep in the foreground with the castle looming above,  sets the mood of this engraving.  The print is rated Very Good with no apparent flaws and measures approximately (7.2" x 4.7").         $40.  ( $5. Shipping / handling / ins.)

24.23 Ternate, c1726, b y Francois Valentijn, Amsterdam

 

A beautiful panoramic view of Ternate with masted vessels in the foreground.  An insert in the upper left corner depicts a plan of the Fortress Oranje.   Francois Valentijn (1666-1727), a missionary; worked at Amboina from 1684 to 1694 and from 1705 to 1713 he traveled extensively.  His most notable work is the Qud en Nieuv Oost-Indien which reamins one of the most important sources of the East Indies.  The print is rated Very Good [see our rating criteria on the Home Page] with some slight discoloration in the lower right margin not affecting the uncolored print which measures approximately (14.9" x 11.7").    $ 138.  ($10.50 shipping / handling / ins.)

30.05 Miscellanea Cartographica , 1988, by C. Koeman, HES Publishers, Utrecht

 

Published on his 70th birthday, Professor Koeman’s book is a valuable reference guide to the history of cartography.  The illustrations are in black / white with 390 pp of supporting text.  The book incorporates a number of Koeman’s short articles.  Hardbound edition with dust jacket it is rated Excellent for condition with no apparent flaws or damage (9.5" x 7.0"  - 24.6 x 18 cm).     $ 89.  ($5.00 shipping / handling)     

30.06       The Discoverer of Bering Strait, 1889, by Peter Lauridsen, [Julius E. Olson]  S.C. Griggs Co., Chicago, Ill

 

First American edition, signed by Julius E. Olson who translated the Danish text and dated Oct. 23, 1889, Madison, Wisconsin.  Olson was an assistant professor of Scandinavian languages at the University of Wisconsin.  The book, 223pp has two fold-out maps.  One (20" x 24") has been detached from the end paper with no loss of copy and is a composite of three maps: Kaiak Island Discovered by Bering in 1741 and called St. Elias (from the Chirikof’s Journal); Spangberg’s Chart of the Kurils and North Japan 1738-39; and the  map Bering’s and Chirikof’s Expeditions to America 1741 (with insert Fr. Lutkes Map of Bering Island 1827).  The second map is titled Bering’s Chart of His First Voyage 1737 with his printed signature (10.2" x 14.1").  Both maps are printed on thin paper, folded as issued.  The book is rated Very Good, approximate overall size (5.0" x 7.5").      $225.   ($5.50 shipping / handling / ins.)   

30.07 The Discovery of North America, 1972, by W. P. Cumming, R. A. Skelton and D. B. Quinn, American Heritage Press, New York

 

The publication presents the discovery and exploration of the  North American continent; from the earliest references to the first settlements as described by the explorers themselves.  There are 370 plates, 75 in full color.  This first edition, cloth boards, 304 pp has it’s original dust jacket.  Overall condition is fine with all pages present and some age toning noted with pages and measures approximately (11.7 “ x 9.0"  - 31.5  x  23.5 cm).    $42.   ($6.50 shipping / handling - U.S.)        

30.10 Goode’s School Atlas, Physical & Economic, c1947

Over 170 pages of colored maps plus a "pronouncing Index", as well as geographical name index and abbreviations. This hard back edition is in very good condition, measures 11.0" x 9.5", publisher, Rand McNally & Company. $21. ($10.50 shipping/handling/ins) 

 

30.11    The Map Collector - Issues #48 (1989) to #74 (1990)

 

The Map Collector magazine was founded by Ronald Vere Tooley in 1977.  Over the ensuing years the publication built a reputation of being a highly respected source on the history of cartography.  Issues, as described above, may be purchased as a group (27) for $243  or may be purchased individually at $13 an issue.      Shipping cost  via FedEx to be determined.   Sale Price:    $8.00 each   or   $189.00 set 

30.12 Oxford Regional Economic Atlas, U.S.S.R. & Eastern Europe, c1956

The 110 page atlas contains data on the Soviet Union. Subjects include agriculture, fuel sources, weather, textiles, farming zones and petroleum reserves. Prepared by the Economist Intelligence Unit and the Cartographic Department, the publication contains dozens of colored maps, graphs, and tables, 7.34" x 10.5", published by the Oxford University Press, London$36. ($10.50 shipping/handling/ins.)   

 

30.13   The Illustrated Historical Register of the U.S. Centennial Exposition - 1876, by the American News Company, New York, 1877

 

Profusely illustrated, pp 324 depicting the events and exhibits of the U.S. Centennial Exposition. Hardcover embossed boards, the spine has been re-enforced with book binding tape. Condition good with some light foxing noted.  All pages are present. Contains a signed note, last page of Anthony Weyland, April 28, 1918. Measures approximately 11.5" x 16.0".  $189.   ($10.50 shipping / handling ins.)

30.14 Atlas of the British Empire, by Christopher Bayly, 1989, Facts on File, New York, New York

 

The book has some 39 full-color maps, 200 photographs and drawings many in full color.  Some 249 pp, the publication traces the history of the Empire from its rise and fall of British dominance in world affairs.  Hardbound edition with dust jacket the book is rated Excellent [see our rating criteria on the Home Page] with only minor rubbing on the jacket.  Measures approximately (9" x 12"  - 31 x 23 cm)      $22   ($3.95 shipping / handling - foreign postage addnl.)       

30.15   Celebration of the One Hundredth Anniversary Establishment of the Seat of Government in the District of Columbia, 1800 - 1900, by the Government Printing Office, Washington, D.C., 1901

 

Complied by William V. Cox the publication includes within the bound edition reproductions of the engraved invitations of the formal events of the celebration including the White House reception, parade, and other related events.  Numerous photos of the period of various federal buildings and other prominent buildings in Washington.  The book contains listings of events, personalities, etc., pp 341 with several fold-out maps and plans of the city.  Hardbound embossed cover and spine.  The overall condition is  Very Good, with only minor rubbing on the cover and some discoloration to the lower left front cover.     $75.   ($ 6.50 shipping / handling / ins.)

30.16     The Vinland Map and the Tarter Relation, Skelton, Marston, and Painter, 1965, (4th printing April 1966), Yale University Press, New Haven

 

The publication discusses the authenticity of the Vinland map.  At present, the authenticity of the map is a much debated subject.  This publication is one of the prinicpal sources about the  controversial map.  With dust jacket 291pp, the publication is in Very Good condition [see our rating criteria on the Home Page]. Note: a full size reproduction of the map is included as a separate item.     $45.   ($ 7.50 shipping / handling / ins. - two packages)

30.17 I James McNeill Whistler A Novel, by Lawrence Williams, 1st ed., 1972

Rarely have the subject and style been so entertainingly fused as in this portrait of the incomparable, indomitable American painter James McNeill Whistler. Illustrated, hard back, 383 pages. $20. ($10.50 shipping/handling/ins.)

 

30.18 Cram’s Unrivaled Atlas of the World, 1887, by George F. Cram & Company, Chicago

 

This sought after late 19th century atlas has over 90 maps, diagrams, and historical charts.  Maps printed on both sides include most countries of the world.  All double-page maps are printed on one sheet and attached to the atlas with a back strap.  Included are thematic maps of the United States.  This is the twenty-first edition published by Henry S. Stebbins, 231 pp, title page, table of contents, maps and charts.  Hardbound in stamped pictorial cloth with gilt titling.  The atlas is rated Very Good [see our rating criteria on the Home Page] noting one map is missing of Arizona and Utah.  Some rubbing on the covers, table of contents page is loose; all maps, diagrams are tight. There is a signature of a former owner in ink on the title page.     $280.   ($12.50 shipping / handling / ins.)   Sale Price:  $190

30.19 National Geographic Experience, 2008, by the National Geographic Society, Washington, D.C.

 

The National Geographic Society Experience is one of the most comprehensive publications they have ever produced.   In addition to tracing the history of various world explorers, they have included over 200 illustrations, 30 pocket removable  facsimile copies that include: Shackleton’s hand-drawn map to Antarctica, David Livingstone’s watercolor of Victoria Falls, John Speke’s sketchbook of African animals, Alexander von Humboldt’s map, Stanley’s exploits to Africa and a CD-ROM with 35 rare archival maps in full color.  The publication comes in a heavy slip jacket.  (12.0" x 11.0" - 31 x 27.5 cm)   $48.50   ($4.60 shipping / handling   

30.20 Mapping the World - An Illustrated History, 2005, by National Geographic Society, Washington, D.C.

 

Hardbound edition, with dust jacket; the book is organized chronologically by dates in history.  With some 256 pp and over 100 plates, in full color (many double page images).  The publication is authored by Ralph Ehrenberg, former Chief, Geography & Map Division of the Library of Congress.  An excellent source of information with high quality illustrations and autographed by the author, the book measures (9.7" x 12.1")      $34.  ($3.50 shipping / handling)

30.21 Urban Images of the Hispanic World 1493 - 1793, 2000, by Richard L. Kagan, Yale University Press, Connecticut

 

The publication focuses on cities and towns of South America to include Mexico City, Lima and Potosi.  The volume, 235 pp has many full color illustrations;  with it’s original dust jacket.  The hardbound edition is rated fine with all pages present. The publication measures approximately (8.7" x 11.3"  - 22 x 29 cm).      $48.  ($6.50 shipping / handling - U.S.)      

30.22 Atlas of the Civil War, 2007, by the National Geographic Society, Washington, D.C.

 

The publication  is one of the most vividly produced and comprehensive publication of this great American tragedy, the Civil War.  This unique compilation includes illustrations of Jedediah Hotchkiss,  the young cartographer given the task of mapping the Valley of Virginia by Confederate General “Stonewall” Jackson.  Documentary photographs embellish the story of the war with life during the war years, the officers of both sides, and field sketches of various battles.  Compelling text guides you through the chronology of the war period with maps, infusing them with personal dramas that highlight the human side of the war.  In full color, pp 255, new with slip cover   (10.5" x 13.7"  - 27 x 35 cm)     $29.95    ($4.60 shipping / handling)   

30.23    A New Treatise on the Use of Globes, Philosophical Views of The Earth and Heavens, by Thomas Keith, 1826  

Globe Book.jpg (24554 bytes)Published by Samuel Wood & Sons, N.Y., 334 pp, 6 (six) engraved plates.  The publication includes a full page advertisement for Wilson’s American Globes.  Full leather with front cover disbound.  Minimal water staining to spine-edge of Contents pages (not affecting text).  There is no water damage to primary body of text.  Some light foxing noted.  A wonderful issue on 19th century globes.   $115.    ($10.50 shipping/handling/ins.)    

30.24    The Life of James McNeill Whistler, Vol I, by E.R. & J. Pennell, 1909

Published by J. B. Lippincott Volume I, 316pp, captures the life of this famous American artist soon after his death in 1903.  Pennell, one of Whistler’s admirers, provides an abundance of illustrations including 13 photo-engraved plates, many portraits (all with tissue protectors in place).  The condition overall is rated very good, with some bumping noted to the gilt titling cover boards.  The spine is yellow cloth with gilt titling.  All pages in tact.   $55.     ($10.50 shipping/handling/ins.)      

30.25      The Mississippi and the Making of a Nation, 2002, by Stephen E. Ambrose, national Geographic

 

Travel up the Mississippi River with the late National Geographic Explorer in Residence, Stephen Ambrose; from the mouth of the river in Delacroix Island, Louisiana to its source in Minnesota.  Ambrose, along with historian Douglas Brinkley, explores the entire Mississippi basin.  Tracing American history through the Louisiana Purchase, the  Civil War and the emergence of the Industrial Revolution.  The books 288 pp contain fascinating details complimented with beautiful color illustrations in the Presentation leatherette hardcover copy.   $39.95   ($3.50 shipping and handling)     

30.26   The Home Magazine, Vol VII, edited by T.S. Arthur - Virginia F. Townsend, 1856

Profusely illustrated, published by T.S. Arthur & Co., pp374 + 28 illustrations (many in color).  The book covers the period from January to June 1856 with every imaginable subject from New England bread making, love making, dress of the day, home decorating; to stories of family life,  death and taxes!  An interesting look back at life in the mid 19th century.  Condition rated very good, some light tanning, all pages and ribbed leather spine are in tact.  Some minor rubbing at top and bottom of spine.  $52.   ($10.50 shipping/handling/ins.)   

30.27 World Geography, by E. L. Thurston and E. H. Faigle, 2nd ed., 1945, Iroquois Publishing Co., Syracuse, New York

 

Numerous maps, some in color, graphs and tables.  Dr. Thurston was the Superintendent of the Washington , D.C. schools and Professor Faigle was at Syracuse University, Geography Dept.  The book contains 359 pp, hardback edition in excellent condition, embossed cover.        $23.  ($ 8.50 shipping / handling / ins.)

30.28 In Darkest Africa, by Henry Morton Stanley, 1st ed. 1890, Charles Scribner’s Sons, New York

 

The first American edition of the two volume publication.  Hard cover, 506 pp, over 150 illustrations.  There are three maps included that have been carefully reenforced at the folds with Japanese paper on the verso.  The maps are: A Map of the Route of the Emin Pasha Relief Expedition Through Africa, (17.5" x 18.0"  - 44 x 70 cm); A Map of Emin Pasha’s Province, (10.5" x 11.0"  - 28 x 27 cm); and The Great Forest Region - Emin Pasha Relief Expedition, by Henry M. Stanley (22.0 “ x 31.0"  - 55 x 79 cm).  All sizes are approximateRibbed spine, gold gilt; the boards are rubbed, there is separation of the cover in one volume, all pages  and end papers in place, the overall condition is rated as Good [see our rating criteria on the Home Page].  The volumes are approximately (7.4" x 9.7").     $80.  ($14.50 shipping / handling / ins. - foreign postage addnl.)   ( two shipments of book volumes and maps separately)      

30.30      A Concise History of the World, 2006, by the National Geographic Society, Washington, D.C.

The publication 416 pp contains some 250 photos with time-lines to follow each page.  This is a leatherette presentation copy.           $39.95     ($4.50 shipping / handling)     

 

page 2 of 3

PREVIOUS PAGE          NEXT PAGE

(Email us: map_help@maps-charts.com or call toll free 1-888-513-MAPS)

Home ] Age of Exploration ] Age of Exploration 2 ] Age of Exploration 3 ] Americas ] Americas 2 ] Asia-Australia ] Civil War ] Civil War 2 ] Civil War 3 ] Europe ] Europe 2 ] Europe 3 ] Globes & Map Gifts ] Maps of War ] Maps of War 2 ] Mapping Instruments ] Middle East & Africa Maps ] Braun & Hogenberg ] Political Cartoon Maps ] Rare Prints, Books & Catalogs ] [ Rare Prints & Books 2 ] Rare Prints & Books 3 ] World ] Original Art by Whistler ] Whistler Prints 2 ] Whistler Prints 3 ] Whistler Prints 4 ] Retail Outlet ] Currency Converter ] How to Purchase ] Hot Links ]

 
Web Design and Hosting By: EKDesigns.com Your are Visitor
Hit Counter

Cartographic Associates, LLC © 2010 All Rights Reserved