(Email us: map_help@maps-charts.com   or call toll free 1-888-513-MAPS)                                              May, 2013 

Click on the desired section below                    Foreign shipping additional – Please ask for quote

Rare Prints, Books & Catalogs 2

page 2 of 3  

PREVIOUS PAGE          NEXT PAGE

For Full View of Item – click on the image

24.13    Bray, c1850, by W. H. Bartlett, London

 

A steel engraving of early Ireland subjects by one of the 19th century's most noted engravers.  The village of Bray with a stone bridge and town in the background depicts an Abby and villagers in the foreground.  The print is rated Very Good with no apparent flaws noted, with wide margins and measures approximately (7.2" x 4.7").    $40.  ($9. shipping / handling / ins. - foreign postage addnl.)

24.14    Terpoint Abby, c1850, by W. H. Bartlett, London

 

A beautiful etching of a 19th century abandoned Abby with figures in the foreground at the waters edge.  The print is rated Very Good with no apparent flaws and has wide margins.  It measures approximately (7.2" x 4.7").    $40.  ($9. shipping / handling / ins. - foreign postage addnl.)

24.15    Larksville Street Dublin, c1850, by W. H. Bartlett, London

 

A detailed engraving of Dublin with magnificent buildings in the background and carriages, carts and figures in the foreground.  The print is rated Very Good with some foxing noted around the edges and several spots with the upper left and center of the print (see our rating criteria on the Home Page).  The print measures approximately (7.2" x 4.7").    $40.   ($9. shipping / handling / ins. - foreign postage addnl.)

24.16   Glengariff Inn, c1850, by W. H. Bartlett, London

 

A beautiful engraving of an Irish inn surrounded by woodlands at the waters edge.  Fisherman with a small boat in the foreground completes the scene.  The print is rated Very Good with no apparent flaws and measures approximately (7.2" x 4.7").        $40.  ($9. shipping / handling / ins. - foreign postage addnl.)

24.17   Dunbrody Abby, c1850, by W. H. Bartlett, London

 

A beautiful moonlight evening with the glow of light on the Abby and fisherman in the foreground.  The print is rated Very Good with no apparent flaws and measures approximately (7.2" x 4.7").   $40.  ($9. shipping / handling / ins. - foreign postage addnl.)

24.18    Leenane - Conneemara, c1850, by W. H. Bartlett, London
 

 

A magnificent engraving of the loch with the mountains surrounding the small village and bridge.   The print is rated Very Good with no apparent flaws and measures approximately     (4.7" x 7. 2").     $40.  ($9. shipping / handling / ins. - foreign postage addnl.)

24.19     Luggelan - County Wicklow), c1850, by W. H. Bartlett, London

 

A detailed and beautiful engraving of the loch with the village in the background surrounded by the mountains of the region.  The print is rated Very Good with only minor foxing around the margins not affecting the print which measures approximately (7.2" x 4.7").   $40.   ($9. shipping / handling / ins. - foreign postage addnl.)

24.20    Seven Churches of Clonmacnoise - on the Shannon,  c1850, by W. H. Bartlett, London

 

A long line of figures approaches the ruins with two gentlemen and their ladies in the foreground.  The print is rated Very Good with only minor foxing outside the image and measures approximately (7.2" x 4.7").      $40.   ($9. shipping / handling / ins. - foreign postage addnl.)

24.21   Carrigogunnell Castle - near Limerick, c1850, by W. H. Bartlett, London

 

Two farmers with their sheep in the foreground with the castle looming above,  sets the mood of this engraving.  The print is rated Very Good with no apparent flaws and measures approximately (7.2" x 4.7").         $40.  ($9. shipping / handling / ins. - foreign postage addnl.)

24.23 Ternate, c1726, b y Francois Valentijn, Amsterdam

 

A beautiful panoramic view of Ternate with masted vessels in the foreground.  An insert in the upper left corner depicts a plan of the Fortress Oranje.   Francois Valentijn (1666-1727), a missionary; worked at Amboina from 1684 to 1694 and from 1705 to 1713 he traveled extensively.  His most notable work is the Qud en Nieuv Oost-Indien which reamins one of the most important sources of the East Indies.  The print is rated Very Good [see our rating criteria on the Home Page] with some slight discoloration in the lower right margin not affecting the uncolored print which measures approximately (14.9" x 11.7").   ***SOLD***

30.05 Miscellanea Cartographica , 1988, by C. Koeman, HES Publishers, Utrecht

 

Published on his 70th birthday, Professor Koeman's book is a valuable reference guide to the history of cartography.  The illustrations are in black / white with 390 pp of supporting text.  The book incorporates a number of Koeman's short articles.  Hardbound edition with dust jacket it is rated Excellent for condition with no apparent flaws or damage (9.5" x 7.0"  - 24.6 x 18 cm).     $ 89.  ($9. shipping / handling / ins. - foreign postage addnl.)

30.06       The Discoverer of Bering Strait, 1889, by Peter Lauridsen, [Julius E. Olson]  S.C. Griggs Co., Chicago, Ill

 

First American edition, signed by Julius E. Olson who translated the Danish text and dated Oct. 23, 1889, Madison, Wisconsin.  Olson was an assistant professor of Scandinavian languages at the University of Wisconsin.  The book, 223pp has two fold-out maps.  One (20" x 24") has been detached from the end paper with no loss of copy and is a composite of three maps: Kaiak Island Discovered by Bering in 1741 and called St. Elias (from the Chirikof's Journal); Spangberg's Chart of the Kurils and North Japan 1738-39; and the  map Bering's and Chirikof's Expeditions to America 1741 (with insert Fr. Lutkes Map of Bering Island 1827).  The second map is titled Bering's Chart of His First Voyage 1737 with his printed signature (10.2" x 14.1").  Both maps are printed on thin paper, folded as issued.  The book is rated Very Good, approximate overall size (5.0" x 7.5").      $225.   ($9. shipping / handling / ins. - foreign postage addnl.)

30.07 The Discovery of North America, 1972, by W. P. Cumming, R. A. Skelton and D. B. Quinn, American Heritage Press, New York

 

The publication presents the discovery and exploration of the  North American continent; from the earliest references to the first settlements as described by the explorers themselves.  There are 370 plates, 75 in full color.  This first edition, cloth boards, 304 pp has it's original dust jacket.  Overall condition is fine with all pages present and some age toning noted with pages and measures approximately (11.7 ' x 9.0"  - 31.5  x  23.5 cm).    $42.   ($9. shipping / handling / ins. - foreign postage addnl.)

30.10 Goode’s School Atlas, Physical & Economic, c1947

Over 170 pages of colored maps plus a "pronouncing Index", as well as geographical name index and abbreviations. This hard back edition is in very good condition, measures 11.0" x 9.5", publisher, Rand McNally & Company. $21.   ($12. shipping / handling / ins. - foreign postage addnl.)

 

30.11    The Map Collector - Issues #48 (1989) to #74 (1990)

 

The Map Collector magazine was founded by Ronald Vere Tooley in 1977.  Over the ensuing years the publication built a reputation of being a highly respected source on the history of cartography.  Issues, as described above, may be purchased as a group (27) for $243  or may be purchased individually at $13 an issue.      Shipping cost  via FedEx to be determined.   Sale Price:    $8.00 each   or   $189.00 set 

30.12 Oxford Regional Economic Atlas, U.S.S.R. & Eastern Europe, c1956

The 110 page atlas contains data on the Soviet Union. Subjects include agriculture, fuel sources, weather, textiles, farming zones and petroleum reserves. Prepared by the Economist Intelligence Unit and the Cartographic Department, the publication contains dozens of colored maps, graphs, and tables, 7.34" x 10.5", published by the Oxford University Press, London      $36. ($12. shipping / handling / ins. - foreign postage addnl.)

 

30.13   The Illustrated Historical Register of the U.S. Centennial Exposition - 1876, by the American News Company, New York, 1877

 

Profusely illustrated, pp 324 depicting the events and exhibits of the U.S. Centennial Exposition. Hardcover embossed boards, the spine has been re-enforced with book binding tape. Condition good with some light foxing noted.  All pages are present. Contains a signed note, last page of Anthony Weyland, April 28, 1918. Measures approximately 11.5" x 16.0".  $189.   ($12. shipping / handling / ins. - foreign postage addnl.)

30.15   Celebration of the One Hundredth Anniversary Establishment of the Seat of Government in the District of Columbia, 1800 - 1900, by the Government Printing Office, Washington, D.C., 1901

 

Complied by William V. Cox the publication includes within the bound edition reproductions of the engraved invitations of the formal events of the celebration including the White House reception, parade, and other related events.  Numerous photos of the period of various federal buildings and other prominent buildings in Washington.  The book contains listings of events, personalities, etc., pp 341 with several fold-out maps and plans of the city.  Hardbound embossed cover and spine.  The overall condition is  Very Good, with only minor rubbing on the cover and some discoloration to the lower left front cover.     $75.  ($9. shipping / handling / ins. - foreign postage addnl.)

30.16     The Vinland Map and the Tarter Relation, Skelton, Marston, and Painter, 1965, (4th printing April 1966), Yale University Press, New Haven

 

The publication discusses the authenticity of the Vinland map.  At present, the authenticity of the map is a much debated subject.  This publication is one of the prinicpal sources about the  controversial map.  With dust jacket 291pp, the publication is in Very Good condition [see our rating criteria on the Home Page]. Note: a full size reproduction of the map is included as a separate item.     $45.   ($9. shipping / handling / ins. - foreign postage addnl.)

30.17 I James McNeill Whistler A Novel, by Lawrence Williams, 1st ed., 1972

Rarely have the subject and style been so entertainingly fused as in this portrait of the incomparable, indomitable American painter James McNeill Whistler. Illustrated, hard back, 383 pages. $20. ($12. shipping / handling / ins. - foreign postage addnl.)

 

30.21 Urban Images of the Hispanic World 1493 - 1793, 2000, by Richard L. Kagan, Yale University Press, Connecticut

 

The publication focuses on cities and towns of South America to include Mexico City, Lima and Potosi.  The volume, 235 pp has many full color illustrations;  with it's original dust jacket.  The hardbound edition is rated fine with all pages present. The publication measures approximately (8.7" x 11.3"  - 22 x 29 cm).      $48.  ($9. shipping / handling / ins. - foreign postage addnl.)

30.23    A New Treatise on the Use of Globes, Philosophical Views of The Earth and Heavens, by Thomas Keith, 1826  

Globe Book.jpg (24554 bytes)Published by Samuel Wood & Sons, N.Y., 334 pp, 6 (six) engraved plates.  The publication includes a full page advertisement for Wilson's American Globes.  Full leather with front cover disbound.  Minimal water staining to spine-edge of Contents pages (not affecting text).  There is no water damage to primary body of text.  Some light foxing noted.  A wonderful issue on 19th century globes.   $115.    ($12. shipping / handling / ins. - foreign postage addnl.)

30.24    The Life of James McNeill Whistler, Vol I, by E.R. & J. Pennell, 1909

Published by J. B. Lippincott Volume I, 316pp, captures the life of this famous American artist soon after his death in 1903.  Pennell, one of Whistler's admirers, provides an abundance of illustrations including 13 photo-engraved plates, many portraits (all with tissue protectors in place).  The condition overall is rated very good, with some bumping noted to the gilt titling cover boards.  The spine is yellow cloth with gilt titling.  All pages in tact.   $55.     ($12. shipping / handling / ins. - foreign postage addnl.)

30.26   The Home Magazine, Vol VII, edited by T.S. Arthur - Virginia F. Townsend, 1856

Profusely illustrated, published by T.S. Arthur & Co., pp374 + 28 illustrations (many in color).  The book covers the period from January to June 1856 with every imaginable subject from New England bread making, love making, dress of the day, home decorating; to stories of family life,  death and taxes!  An interesting look back at life in the mid 19th century.  Condition rated very good, some light tanning, all pages and ribbed leather spine are in tact.  Some minor rubbing at top and bottom of spine.  $52.  ($12. shipping / handling / ins. - foreign postage addnl.)

30.27 World Geography, by E. L. Thurston and E. H. Faigle, 2nd ed., 1945, Iroquois Publishing Co., Syracuse, New York

 

Numerous maps, some in color, graphs and tables.  Dr. Thurston was the Superintendent of the Washington , D.C. schools and Professor Faigle was at Syracuse University, Geography Dept.  The book contains 359 pp, hardback edition in excellent condition, embossed cover.        $23. ($9. shipping / handling / ins. - foreign postage addnl.)

30.31   Cities of the Renaissance World, 2008, by Michael Swift & Angus Konstam, published by Chartwell Books, Inc, New Jersey

  The atlas size publication traces the history of one of one the world’s most revered publications the Civitates Orbis Terrarum.  First published in Cologne in 1572.  In this publication there are some 224pp which includes 53 illustrations of the famous prints that have been painstakingly reproduced to illustrate the  images of  Georg Braun and Franz Hogenberg.  The prints show a series of birds-eye-views of major cities of the 16th century.  For the modern reader, the images  provide a remarkable view of the period covering cities from Cuzco, South America to Calcutta, India.         $39.95     ($12. shipping / handling / ins. - foreign postage addnl.)

38.28 In Darkest Africa, Henry Morton Stanley, 1891, 1st edition, two Volumes, published by Charles Scribner’s Sons, New York

 

This is the two volume, 529pp & 472pp  1st American edition set, signed by the author, limited to 250 copies.  The story of Henry Morton Stanley and Dr. Livingstone is a well known piece of world history.  When Stanley was born in Denbigh, Wales, his mother, Elizabeth Parry was 19 years old.  He never knew is father, who died within a few weeks of his birth.  His parents were never married and his birth certificate refers to him as a bastard child; this weighed heavily upon him all his life.  Stanley originally took his fathers name ( John Rowlands).  Brought up by his grandfather until the age of five when his guardian passed away; Stanley was then sent to St. Asaph Union Workhouse for the poor until the age of 15.  During this time he completed an elementary education and gained employment as a pupil teacher.  In 1859, at the age of 18, he made passage to the United States.  Upon arrival at New Orleans, he happened upon a wealthy trader named Henry Hope Stanley.  By his own accounts, he approached the man and asked “do you want a boy, sir?”.  The youth ended up taking Stanley as his name and was indeed adopted by Henry Stanley who died in 1878, leaving his son Henry Morton to pursue a career as a journalist; a trade he learned during his Civil War experience aboard the Union ship Minnesota  (Stanley also served briefly in the Confederate Army).   After the war, he eventually found employment with James Gordon Bennett, founder of the New York Herald.  Bennett was impressed with Stanley’s direct style of writing.  So much so, the newspaper made him their overseas correspondent and in 1869, was instructed to find the Scottish missionary and explorer “David Livingstone”.  In November of 1871 Stanley found Dr. Livingstone at Ujiji near Lake Tanganyika (present-day Tanzania). The two volume set offered here  is bound in green cloth .  The front boards display an embossed outline of Africa, gilt-stamped facsimile signature beneath.  There is a guilt stamp bust of Stanley on the spine.  Both volumes boast steel engraved frontispiece of Stanley.  There are 150 illustrations combined.  The pocket at the rear of each volume contains large folded maps of Africa, with original color depicting his tracks; a total of three maps.  The volumes are in exceptional condition, displaying only very light shelf wear and a few scuff marks.  Binding is sturdy, a very clean set overall of this rare publication. The publications measure approximately ( each - 6.4" w  x 9. 1" h.  - 16 x 22.9 cm).   $950  set     ($12. shipping / handling / ins. - foreign postage addnl.)

38.29 In Darkest Africa; or the Quest, Rescue, and Retreat of Emin, Governor of Equatoria, two volumes, 1st edition, 1890, by Sampson, Low, Marston, Searle and Rivington, Limited, London

 

The publication discusses Stanley’s last African expedition.  There are 50 woodcut illustrations, 3 foldout maps, 8 vo, original pictorial gilt, 529pp - 472pp.  There are two woodcut frontispiece illustrations ........ Volume I, a photogravure of Stanley and party (with tissue guard), Volume II, 36 numbered plates, over 100 wood-engraved text illustrations, and 3 folded color maps with tracks, and one data table.  The publication has dark red cloth boards, pictorially stamped title in gilt with gray / black illustration.  The spine on both volumes has standing image of Stanley in gold gilt, title and lettering in gold and black.  Library stamp inside Volume I front cover; Baptist Missionary Society - Mission House Library - 9167 station.  Such a mission station was used by Stanley during his exploits.  The two volume publication is complete light rubbing noted on the covers, some light foxing of interior pages.  Overall, in excellent condition, bright copy.  The publication measures approximately (8.9" x 5.5" - 218 x 140 mm).    $550.   ($12. shipping / handling / ins. - foreign postage addnl.)

page 2 of 3

PREVIOUS PAGE          NEXT PAGE

(Email us: map_help@maps-charts.com or call toll free 1-888-513-MAPS)

Home ] Age of Exploration ] Age of Exploration 2 ] Age of Exploration 3 ] Americas ] Americas 2 ] Asia-Australia ] Civil War ] Civil War 2 ] Civil War 3 ] Europe ] Europe 2 ] Europe 3 ] Globes & Map Gifts ] Battle Plan Maps ] Battle Plan Maps 2 ] Mapping Instruments ] Middle East & Africa Maps ] Braun & Hogenberg ] Political Cartoon Maps ] Rare Prints, Books & Catalogs ] [ Rare Prints & Books 2 ] Rare Prints & Books 3 ] World ] Original Art by Whistler ] Whistler Prints 2 ] Whistler Prints 3 ] Whistler Prints 4 ] Retail Outlet ] Currency Converter ] Order Form ] Hot Links ]

 
Web Design and Hosting By:
EKDesigns.com
Sign up for PayPal and start accepting credit card payments instantly. You are Visitor
Hit Counter

Cartographic Associates, LLC © 2013 All Rights Reserved