(Email us: map_help@maps-charts.com   or call toll free 1-888-513-MAPS)
 

Click on the desired section below                                                     April, 2008

 

Rare Prints & Books 2

page 2 of 3  

PREVIOUS PAGE          NEXT PAGE

(Click on image to view full size)                                                            

24.13    Bray, c1850, by W. H. Bartlett, London

 

A steel engraving of early Ireland subjects by one of the 19th century’s most noted engravers.  The village of Bray with a stone bridge and town in the background depicts an Abby and villagers in the foreground.  The print is rated Very Good with no apparent flaws noted, with wide margins and measures approximately (7.2" x 4.7").    $40.  ( $5. Shipping / handling / ins.)

24.14    Terpoint Abby, c1850, by W. H. Bartlett, London

 

A beautiful etching of a 19th century abandoned Abby with figures in the foreground at the waters edge.  The print is rated Very Good with no apparent flaws and has wide margins.  It measures approximately (7.2" x 4.7").    $40.  ( $5. Shipping / handling / ins.)

24.15    Larksville Street Dublin, c1850, by W. H. Bartlett, London

 

A detailed engraving of Dublin with magnificent buildings in the background and carriages, carts and figures in the foreground.  The print is rated Very Good with some foxing noted around the edges and several spots with the upper left and center of the print (see our rating criteria on the Home Page).  The print measures approximately (7.2" x 4.7").    $40.   ( $5. Shipping / handling / ins.)

24.16   Glengariff Inn, c1850, by W. H. Bartlett, London

 

A beautiful engraving of an Irish inn surrounded by woodlands at the waters edge.  Fisherman with a small boat in the foreground completes the scene.  The print is rated Very Good with no apparent flaws and measures approximately (7.2" x 4.7").        $40.  ( $5. Shipping / handling / ins.)

24.17   Dunbrody Abby, c1850, by W. H. Bartlett, London

 

A beautiful moonlight evening with the glow of light on the Abby and fisherman in the foreground.  The print is rated Very Good with no apparent flaws and measures approximately (7.2" x 4.7").   $40.  ( $5. Shipping / handling / ins.)

24.18    Leenane - Conneemara, c1850, by W. H. Bartlett, London
 

 

A magnificent engraving of the loch with the mountains surrounding the small village and bridge.   The print is rated Very Good with no apparent flaws and measures approximately     (4.7" x 7. 2").     $40.  ( $5. Shipping / handling / ins.)

24.19     Luggelan - County Wicklow), c1850, by W. H. Bartlett, London

 

A detailed and beautiful engraving of the loch with the village in the background surrounded by the mountains of the region.  The print is rated Very Good with only minor foxing around the margins not affecting the print which measures approximately (7.2" x 4.7").   $40.   ( $5. Shipping / handling / ins.)

24.20    Seven Churches of Clonmacnoise - on the Shannon,  c1850, by W. H. Bartlett, London

 

A long line of figures approaches the ruins with two gentlemen and their ladies in the foreground.  The print is rated Very Good with only minor foxing outside the image and measures approximately (7.2" x 4.7").      $40.   ( $5. Shipping / handling / ins.)

24.21   Carrigogunnell Castle - near Limerick, c1850, by W. H. Bartlett, London

 

Two farmers with their sheep in the foreground with the castle looming above,  sets the mood of this engraving.  The print is rated Very Good with no apparent flaws and measures approximately (7.2" x 4.7").         $40.  ( $5. Shipping / handling / ins.)

24.23 Ternate, c1726, b y Francois Valentijn, Amsterdam

 

A beautiful panoramic view of Ternate with masted vessels in the foreground.  An insert in the upper left corner depicts a plan of the Fortress Oranje.   Francois Valentijn (1666-1727), a missionary; worked at Amboina from 1684 to 1694 and from 1705 to 1713 he traveled extensively.  His most notable work is the Qud en Nieuv Oost-Indien which reamins one of the most important sources of the East Indies.  The print is rated Very Good [see our rating criteria on the Home Page] with some slight discoloration in the lower right margin not affecting the uncolored print which measures approximately (14.9" x 11.7").    $ 138.  ($10.50 shipping / handling / ins.)

30.01 Travels through the States of North America and the Provinces of Upper and Lower Canada, during the Years 1795, 1796, and 1797, c1800, by Isaac Weld, London

 

This is the 3rd edition [John Stockdale] in two volumes (427 & 376 pp).  The work is based on 38 letters Weld sent to friends in Great Britain.  There are 16 plates and maps, of specific note is Plan of the City of Washington - published by Stockdale, Piccadilly the 16th of September 1798 (7.2" x 8.5").  This is but one of two folded maps contained in the publication.  The second map is Part of the United States of North America - by Stockdale, Piccadilly, 15th November 1798 (16.3" x 18.5").  This rare issue is in Very Good condition, with all pages present in the two volumes, several damp stains noted on the title page of Vol II; half  leather and marbled paper boards, some weakening of joints, some rubbing noted.   $1350.  ($ 8.50 shipping / handling / ins.)        

30.05 Miscellanea Cartographica , 1988, by C. Koeman, HES Publishers, Utrecht

 

Published on his 70th birthday, Professor Koeman’s book is a valuable reference guide to the history of cartography.  The illustrations are in black / white with 390 pp of supporting text.  The book incorporates a number of Koeman’s short articles.  Hardbound edition with dust jacket it is rated Excellent for condition with no apparent flaws or damage (9.5" x 7.0"  - 24.6 x 18 cm).     $ 89.  ($5.00 shipping / handling)   New Item                        

30.06       The Discoverer of Bering Strait, 1889, by Peter Lauridsen, [Julius E. Olson]  S.C. Griggs Co., Chicago, Ill

 

First American edition, signed by Julius E. Olson who translated the Danish text and dated Oct. 23, 1889, Madison, Wisconsin.  Olson was an assistant professor of Scandinavian languages at the University of Wisconsin.  The book, 223pp has two fold-out maps.  One (20" x 24") has been detached from the end paper with no loss of copy and is a composite of three maps: Kaiak Island Discovered by Bering in 1741 and called St. Elias (from the Chirikof’s Journal); Spangberg’s Chart of the Kurils and North Japan 1738-39; and the  map Bering’s and Chirikof’s Expeditions to America 1741 (with insert Fr. Lutkes Map of Bering Island 1827).  The second map is titled Bering’s Chart of His First Voyage 1737 with his printed signature (10.2" x 14.1").  Both maps are printed on thin paper, folded as issued.  The book is rated Very Good, approximate overall size (5.0" x 7.5").      $225.   ($5.50 shipping / handling / ins.)   

30.07    Early Sea Charts , 1983, by Robert Putman, Abbeville Press, New York

 

The book has 143 pp with 76 plates.  Reproductions in full color of charts from the 14th to 18th centuries with good commentary on each.  Full page and double page reproductions, hardbound in blue cloth boards, stamped title / gilt stamped spine and dust jacket.  The book is rated Very Good with no apparent flaws, size: (12.2" x 15.5").     $65.    ($5.50 shipping / handling / ins.)      ***SOLD***

30.08 The Naming of America, (Martin Waldseemuller’s 1507 World Map) 2008, by John W. Hessler, D. Giles, Ltd, London, Publisher

 

The Naming of America, a 128-page hardcover publication has some 40 color illustrations.  The book was published by the Library of Congress in conjunction with the London firm of D. Giles, Ltd.  An in depth discussion of the 1507 Martin Waldseemuller World Map is the first known map to display the name “America”.  The map was purchase by the U. S. Library of Congress in 2003. The book tells the story of the map’s creation in 16th century France and its rediscovery some 300 years later in the library of Wolfegg Castle in Germany. New with dust jacket (8.0" x 9.5").      $19.95    ($5.00 shipping / handling)       New Item

30.09 Mercator’s World Journal - complete set, 1996 - 2003

 

A complete set of the issues in mint condition; Volume I, #1 Jan/ Feb 1996 until it suspended publication with the last issue, Volume 8, #2  Mar/Apr 2003.  The set contains 44 issues.  The publication ceased operation soon after the untimely death of it’s founder, Gary Turley in February 2003.     $595.    ($18.50 shipping / handling / ins.)

30.10 Goode’s School Atlas, Physical & Economic, c1947

Over 170 pages of colored maps plus a "pronouncing Index", as well as geographical name index and abbreviations. This hard back edition is in very good condition, measures 11.0" x 9.5", publisher, Rand McNally & Company. $21. ($10.50 shipping/handling/ins) 

 

30.11    The Map Collector - Issues #48 (1989) to #74 (1990)

 

The Map Collector magazine was founded by Ronald Vere Tooley in 1977.  Over the ensuing years the publication built a reputation of being a highly respected source on the history of cartography.  Issues, as described above, may be purchased as a group (27) for $243  or may be purchased individually at $13 an issue.      Shipping cost  via FedEx to be determined.

30.12 Oxford Regional Economic Atlas, U.S.S.R. & Eastern Europe, c1956

The 110 page atlas contains data on the Soviet Union. Subjects include agriculture, fuel sources, weather, textiles, farming zones and petroleum reserves. Prepared by the Economist Intelligence Unit and the Cartographic Department, the publication contains dozens of colored maps, graphs, and tables, 7.34" x 10.5", published by the Oxford University Press, London$36. ($10.50 shipping/handling/ins.)   

 

30.13   The Illustrated Historical Register of the U.S. Centennial Exposition - 1876, by the American News Company, New York, 1877

 

Profusely illustrated, pp 324 depicting the events and exhibits of the U.S. Centennial Exposition. Hardcover embossed boards, the spine has been re-enforced with book binding tape. Condition good with some light foxing noted.  All pages are present. Contains a signed note, last page of Anthony Weyland, April 28, 1918. Measures approximately 11.5" x 16.0".  $189.   ($10.50 shipping / handling ins.)

30.14   History of the George Washington Bicentennial Celebration, by U.S. Government Printing Office, Washington, D.C., 1932 (circa)

 

First two volumes of a total of five issued in connection with the bicentennial of Washington’s birthday.  Contains re-publication of historical pamphlets, addresses, genealogy, music, plays, and much more.  Illustrated with photos and charts.   Volume I - includes the George Washington Atlas with 50 plates including several maps made by Washington.  Volume I - 716 pp / Volume II - 734 pp.  Hardbound embossed cover in navy textured boards with gilt titles.  $160.  (Two Vol Set) ($ 10.50 shipping / handling /ins.)

30.15   Celebration of the One Hundredth Anniversary Establishment of the Seat of Government in the District of Columbia, 1800 - 1900, by the Government Printing Office, Washington, D.C., 1901

 

Complied by William V. Cox the publication includes within the bound edition reproductions of the engraved invitations of the formal events of the celebration including the White House reception, parade, and other related events.  Numerous photos of the period of various federal buildings and other prominent buildings in Washington.  The book contains listings of events, personalities, etc., pp 341 with several fold-out maps and plans of the city.  Hardbound embossed cover and spine.  The overall condition is  Very Good, with only minor rubbing on the cover and some discoloration to the lower left front cover.     $75.   ($ 6.50 shipping / handling / ins.)

30.16     The Vinland Map and the Tarter Relation, Skelton, Marston, and Painter, 1965, (4th printing April 1966), Yale University Press, New Haven

 

The publication discusses the authenticity of the Vinland map.  At present, the authenticity of the map is a much debated subject.  This publication is one of the prinicpal sources about the  controversial map.  With dust jacket 291pp, the publication is in Very Good condition [see our rating criteria on the Home Page]. Note: a full size reproduction of the map is included as a separate item.     $45.   ($ 7.50 shipping / handling / ins. - two packages)

30.17 I James McNeill Whistler A Novel, by Lawrence Williams, 1st ed., 1972

Rarely have the subject and style been so entertainingly fused as in this portrait of the incomparable, indomitable American painter James McNeill Whistler. Illustrated, hard back, 383 pages. $20. ($10.50 shipping/handling/ins.)

 

30.18 Cram’s Unrivaled Atlas of the World, 1887, by George F. Cram & Company, Chicago

 

This sought after late 19th century atlas has over 90 maps, diagrams, and historical charts.  Maps printed on both sides include most countries of the world.  All double-page maps are printed on one sheet and attached to the atlas with a back strap.  Included are thematic maps of the United States.  This is the twenty-first edition published by Henry S. Stebbins, 231 pp, title page, table of contents, maps and charts.  Hardbound in stamped pictorial cloth with gilt titling.  The atlas is rated Very Good [see our rating criteria on the Home Page] noting one map is missing of Arizona and Utah.  Some rubbing on the covers, table of contents page is loose; all maps, diagrams are tight. There is a signature of a former owner in ink on the title page.     $280.   ($12.50 shipping / handling / ins.)

30.19 Philadelphia Public Ledger’s Unrivaled Atlas of the World, 1899, by Rand, McNally & Company, New York

 

The atlas contain detailed demographics of world population and other related data at the end of the 19th century.  In color, the publication contains some 210 maps as well as numerous engravings of world sites, political figures, and textual material relating to international events and historical information; 321 pp the publication is rated Good with partial separation at the spine of  from the cloth boards other wise complete.     $125 ($6.50 shipping /handling)

30.20 Mapping the World - An Illustrated History, 2005, by the National Geographic Society

 

Hardbound edition, with dust jacket; the book is organized chronologically by dates in history.  With some 256 pp and over 100 plates in full color (many double page images); the publication is an outstanding work by the author Ralph Ehrenberg the former head of the Geography & Map Division of the U.S. Library of Congress.  The publication measures (9.7" x 12.1").      $34.   ($3.50 shipping / handling )    

30.23    A New Treatise on the Use of Globes, Philosophical Views of The Earth and Heavens, by Thomas Keith, 1826  

Globe Book.jpg (24554 bytes)Published by Samuel Wood & Sons, N.Y., 334 pp, 6 (six) engraved plates.  The publication includes a full page advertisement for Wilson’s American Globes.  Full leather with front cover disbound.  Minimal water staining to spine-edge of Contents pages (not affecting text).  There is no water damage to primary body of text.  Some light foxing noted.  A wonderful issue on 19th century globes.   $115.    ($10.50 shipping/handling/ins.)    

30.24    The Life of James McNeill Whistler, Vol I, by E.R. & J. Pennell, 1909

Published by J. B. Lippincott Volume I, 316pp, captures the life of this famous American artist soon after his death in 1903.  Pennell, one of Whistler’s admirers, provides an abundance of illustrations including 13 photo-engraved plates, many portraits (all with tissue protectors in place).  The condition overall is rated very good, with some bumping noted to the gilt titling cover boards.  The spine is yellow cloth with gilt titling.  All pages in tact.   $55.     ($10.50 shipping/handling/ins.)      

30.26   The Home Magazine, Vol VII, edited by T.S. Arthur - Virginia F. Townsend, 1856

Profusely illustrated, published by T.S. Arthur & Co., pp374 + 28 illustrations (many in color).  The book covers the period from January to June 1856 with every imaginable subject from New England bread making, love making, dress of the day, home decorating; to stories of family life,  death and taxes!  An interesting look back at life in the mid 19th century.  Condition rated very good, some light tanning, all pages and ribbed leather spine are in tact.  Some minor rubbing at top and bottom of spine.  $52.   ($10.50 shipping/handling/ins.)   

30.27 World Geography, by E. L. Thurston and E. H. Faigle, 2nd ed., 1945, Iroquois Publishing Co., Syracuse, New York

Numerous maps, some in color, graphs and tables.  Dr. Thurston was the Superintendent of the Washington , D.C. schools and Professor Faigle was at Syracuse University, Geography Dept.  The book contains 359 pp, hardback edition in excellent condition, embossed cover.        $23.  ($ 8.50 shipping / handling / ins.)

30.28         Maury’s Manual of Geography, Revised, 1904, by Universal Publishing Co., New York, NY

 

From Maury’s Geographical Series, light tan board covers, worn but intact.  Blank end papers stamped “E. W. Hutchson”, numerous b/w engravings with several large colored maps.  Double column format, 160 pp cloth back covers; 9.5" x 12.0".     $120.   ($3.50 shipping / handling / ins.)    

30.31   The Life of James McNeill Whistler,  by E. R. and J. Pennell, 5th edition, J. B. Lippincott, 1911, Philadelphia
 

New and revised edition [5th edition] Illustrated 450pp, brown boards w/ orange cloth spine, w/ brown embossed titling.  Also, gilt titling on front board.  Frontispiece contains a tipped-in self-portrait of Whistler.  Index, some 100 photos of his works, some not before published.  Top edge colored like spine, outer bottom edges deckled; rated Very Good [see rating criteria on Home Page].  This is an exceptionally clean copy.  $60.    ($5.50 shipping / handling / ins.)   

30.39   Complete Works of William Hogarth: In a Series of One Hundred and Fifty Steel Engravings from the Original Pictures, c1880, by London Printing & Publishing Co., London

Bound in brown leather with gilt spine and raised bands.  The engravings are in very good condition with little or no foxing.  Complete, with cover separated from spine.     $289.   ($10.50 shipping / handling / ins.)         

page 2 of 3

PREVIOUS PAGE          NEXT PAGE

(Email us: map_help@maps-charts.com or call toll free 1-888-513-MAPS)

 

Home ] Age of Exploration ] Age of Exploration 2 ] Age of Exploration 3 ] Americas ] Americas 2 ] Asia-Australia ] Civil War ] Civil War 2 ] Civil War 3 ] Europe ] Europe 2 ] Europe 3 ] Globes & Map Gifts ] Maps of War ] Maps of War 2 ] Mapping Instruments ] Middle East & Africa Maps ] Political Cartoon Maps ] Rare Prints & Books ] [ Rare Prints & Books 2 ] Rare Prints & Books 3 ] Original Art by Whistler ] Whistler Prints 2 ] Whistler Prints 3 ] Whistler Prints 4 ] Rembrandt ] World ] Retail Outlet ] Currency Converter ] How to Purchase ] Hot Links ]

 
 
Web Design and Hosting By: EKDesigns.com

   

Your are Visitor
Hit Counter

Cartographic Associates, LLC © 2008 All Rights Reserved.